DEMAREST, AUGUST (1888, Propeller)


Also known as:
GENEVA;DEMAREST;AUGUST
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
106550
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bufffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Freight & passenger.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Ownership Notes:
Went to coast
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
92.8'
Beam:
17.8'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
122
Tonnage (net):
112
History

1911 Renamed GENEVA; home port Rochester, NY.

1912 Renamed AUGUST DEMAREST, canal boat.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DEMAREST, AUGUST (1888, Propeller)