DICTATOR (1862, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
USS SWEETBRIAR;CONQUEROR
Year of Build:
1862
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
G. Stewart
Original Owner and Location:
Wm. Montieth et al, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
119'
Beam:
21' 5"
Depth:
10' 2"
Tonnage (old style):
243 37/95
Final Disposition
Date:
  1900
How:
Abandoned.
History

1862 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1862, Dec Left Lakes for eastern seaboard.

1863, Sep 19 Renamed U.S.S. SWEETBRIAR in Naval Service.

1866, Dec 28 Renamed CONQUEROR, readmeasured 123 x 22 x 10.1', 176 gross / 91 net tons; US 4893.

1900 Abandoned for age.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Lytle List
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DICTATOR (1862, Tug (Towboat))