PEAVY, GEORGE W. (1901, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
REISS, RICHARD J.;SUPERIOR
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
86582
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Peavy Steamship Co., Duluth, MN
Ownership Notes:
A.B. Wolvin, manager.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
430'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28.42'
Tonnage (gross):
4,997
Tonnage (net):
3,861
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT. Lake Ontario
Date:
  1947
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Scrapped by Steel Co. of Canada, Ltd.
History

1916 Owned Reiss Steamship Co., Sheboygan, WI.

1917 Renamed RICHARD J. REISS; hold reconstructed; 4,409 gross/ 3,488 net tons.

1923 Tonnage change; 4,503 gross/ 3,526 net tons.

1943 Owned U.S. War Shipping Administration, Sheboygan.

1945-47 Laid up, Erie, PA.

1947 Scrapped, Hamilton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PEAVY, GEORGE W. (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PEAVY, GEORGE W. (1901, Bulk Freighter)