PERRY, OLIVER H. (1921, Propeller)


Also known as:
MACKINAC ISLANDER;BELAIR
Year of Build:
1921
Official Number:
221429
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Sidney C. McLouth
Original Owner and Location:
State of Ohio, Sandusky, Ohio
Ownership Notes:
Ohio Fish Commission
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
87.42'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
8.25'
Tonnage (gross):
128
Tonnage (net):
54
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Aluetian Islands, Alaska, Pacific Ocean
Date:
  1974
Notes:
Sunk with all hands
History

1921-1938 Operated as patrol boat for Ohio Fish Commission

1938 Owned Lang & Brown, Mackinac Island, Michigan; rebuilt by Hans

Hausen Welding Company, Toledo, Ohio, as passenger vessel;

readmeasured 81.33 x 20.58 x 9.25, 97 gross/66 net tons

1946 Owned Arnold Transit Company, Mackinac Island

1951 Converted to Oil Fired Boiler

1858 Owned Soo Yeneer Mill, Sault Saint Marie, Michigan; converted to

freighter, 98 gross & 82 net tons

1969 Owned Fairbanks Boat Company, Seattle, Washington

1970 Owned Rainier Boat Company, North Seattle, converted to a fishing

vessel, 158 gross & 115 net tons

1971 Owned Whitney Fidalgo Seafoods, Incorporated, Seattle

1973 Owned Citicorp Leasing, Incorporated, Seattle

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PERRY, OLIVER H. (1921, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PERRY, OLIVER H. (1921, Propeller)