SAGINAW VALLEY (1881, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
MERIDEN;KONGO;OVERLAND
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
115769
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: As MERIDEN, noted as first auto carrier on the Lakes.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
11
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
Saginaw Transportation Co., East Saginaw, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24, 54 x 36" engine, used.
Dimensions
Length:
161'
Beam:
31.3'
Depth:
10.5'
Tonnage (gross):
720.17
Tonnage (net):
592.03
Final Disposition
Final Location:
On shore near Port Dalhousie, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1925
How:
Abandoned.
History

1886 New 20 x 36 x 30", 450hp @ 110rpm engine by J.B. Wilson, Detroit, MI.

1887, Apr 23 Owned William W. Tyler et al, Buffalo, NY.

1888, May 31 Rebuilt & lengthened 65'; 226.6 x 31.5 x 19.3'; 1,112.09 gross tons; 2 decks, 1 mast.

1890 New 8 x 14' @ 115# steam, firebox boiler by M. Riter, Buffalo; 2 spars added.

1892, May 14 Owned Michael J. Gavin et al, Buffalo.

1892, Oct 30 Ashore 8 miles north of Poverty Island Light, Lake Michigan; released & taken to Manitowoc, WI for repairs.

1894, May 16 Owned Letitia J. Gavin et al, Buffalo.

1897, Apr 2 Owned Thomas M. Ryan, Buffalo.

1897 Cut down to 1 deck.

1898, May 10 Renamed MERIDEN.

1898 New 11'2" x 11'3" @ 125# steam, scotch boiler by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH.

1899 Rebuilt; 1 deck, 1 mast; 226 x 31.5 x 10.3'; 849 gross tons.

1903, Sep 27 Partially burned at dock, Toledo, OH.

1904, Jul 8 Owned Henry Nelson Loud, AuSable, MI; rebuilt at Marine City, MI; 215 x 31 x 10.2'; 672 gross tons; 1 deck 2 masts.

1904, Aug 16 Renamed KONGO.

1905 Engine rebuilt; 18 x 36 x 30" by Marine Iron Works, Bay City, MI.

1912, Apr 5 Owned Harmon H. Salmon & Co., New York City, NY.

1915 Made into first auto carrier on Lakes.

1915, Oct, 19 Owned Frank T. Sullivan, Buffalo.

1916, Dec Owned Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia, ONT; refitted at Port Huron, MI.

1917, Feb 3 Enrollment surrendered, Buffalo "Sold to foreigners".

1917, Feb Renamed OVERLAND; C134520; owned Robert Scott Misner et al, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT.

1919 Owned Niagara Sand Co., Toronto, ONT.

1920 Rebuilt as sandsucker by P. Arnot Shipyard, Toronto.

1921-36 Owned Harold D. Robertson, Harbour Brick Co., Toronto.

1925 Broke her back loading sand in storm; dismantled at Toronto; abandoned.

1937 Last listed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SAGINAW VALLEY (1881, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SAGINAW VALLEY (1881, Package Freighter)