PATHFINDER (1892, Whaleback)


Also known as:
PROGRESS
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
150598
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Whaleback
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Samuel Mather et al, Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
Propulsion Notes:
23, 37 & 62 x 92"; 1600hp @80 rpm engine by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, MI(1892); scotch boilers 10'7" x 13' @160# steam by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY(1892).
Dimensions
Length:
320'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
25'
Tonnage (gross):
2424
Tonnage (net):
1761
Capacity:
3000 tons
Final Disposition
Date:
  1934
How:
Scrapped.
History

1892, Jul 16 Launched; ran Buffalo to Duluth, MN with barge SAGAMORE.

1892, Sep Collision with steamer MINNEAPOLIS & schooner MASSASOIT at Detroit, MI.

1894, Jul 28 Sank schooner GLAD TIDINGS in collision Detroit River.

1899 Owned Huron Barge Co., Ashtabula, OH.

1906, Oct 28 Struck obstruction; broke wheel off at White Rock; released 5 days later.

1909, Aug Ashore Eagle River reef; released by FAVORITE.

1921 Renamed PROGRESS.

1930 Owned Nicholson Universal Steamship Co., Detroit; home port Fairport, OH; 2 induced draft scotch boilers; 13'9" x 11'6" @180# steam by American Ship Building Co., Cleveland, OH(1908).

1933 Abandoned.

1934 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PATHFINDER (1892, Whaleback)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PATHFINDER (1892, Whaleback)