PAWNEE (1888, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MAPLE GULF
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
150455
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
M.D. Lester
Original Owner and Location:
Pawnee Boat Co., Port Huron, MI
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 & 44 x 40"; 390hp @80 rpm engine by Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron, MI; firebox boiler 10'2" x 16' @115# steam by Love & Schofield.
Dimensions
Length:
174'
Beam:
32.6'
Depth:
13.2'
Tonnage (gross):
639.9
Tonnage (net):
475.02
Capacity:
900 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Kingston, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
15 Nov 1920
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Wrecked in storm; later scrapped.
History

1889, Apr 24 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; regularly towed MINNIE ORTON, J.R. EDWARDS, & WILLIAM A YOUNG in lumber trade.

1895, Apr 19 Getting steel keelson from Love Boiler Works at Port Huron.

1918, Apr 24 Owned Reid Towing & Wrecking Do., Duluth, MN.

1920, Mar 17 Sold Canadian; C141752; renamed MAPLE GULF; 174 x 32 x 14.9; 821 gross/483 net tons; owned Canada Steamship Co.

1920, Nov 15 Wrecked Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PAWNEE (1888, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PAWNEE (1888, Steambarge)