SMITH, ELLA M. (1876, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
WILLIAMS
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
135262
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Algonac, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Abram Smith & Sons
Master Carpenter:
George King
Original Owner and Location:
Abram Smith, Algonac, Michigan
Ownership Notes:
Enrolled Port Huron, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
Machinery from RED ERIC (1857) 22" x 24" engine 6'7" x 17' boiler 7'4" propeller
Dimensions
Length:
87.9'
Beam:
20.3'
Depth:
9.4'
Tonnage (gross):
151.97
Tonnage (net):
118.94
History

1884 Major repair

1894 Overhauled & fumigated due to a case of smallpox on board

1895 Sunk, French River, Ontario, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron, no details

1899 Owned L.S. Boutell, Bay City, Michigan; steeple compound engine,

16", 30" x 26", 275hp, 110rpm, by Bay City Iron Works; 8' x 14'

boiler

1901 Owned Peter C. Smith, Saginaw Bay Towing Company, West Bay City

1902 Owned James Playfair; renamed WILLIAMS

1902, May 29 Rebuilt, Buffalo, New York; 87.75 x 19.5 x 8.89',

89 gross tons

1907, March 18 Enrollment surrendered Buffalo, New York, "abandoned"

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SMITH, ELLA M. (1876, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SMITH, ELLA M. (1876, Tug (Towboat))