SPARTA (1874, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MILLS, DAVID W.
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
115242
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Plain head & round stern, hatches: 5 of 9.5 x 16.5' Sisters: HAVANA, VIENNA & GENEVA
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Thomas Quayle & Sons
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland Transportation Company, Cleveland, Ohio
Ownership Notes:
Manager: M. Hanna
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
32 x 36", 485hp, 86rpm engine by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, Ohio, 1874 11 x 16' firebox boiler, 95 pounds steam by Schofield, Port Huron, Michigan
Dimensions
Length:
202.3'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
18.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1017.19
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ford Shoal, off Oswego, New York, Lake Ontario
Date:
11 Aug 1919
How:
Stranded
GPS:
Latitude: 42.26.630 Longitude: 76.35.089
Notes:
Struck reef & jammed fast Broken to pieces by October, 1919
History

1874, May 8 First enrolled Cleveland, Ohio

1880 In Lake Superior ore trade

1881, April 28 741.33 net tons

1883, June Aground Caribou Island, Ontario, Lake Superior

1886, March 24 819.77 net tons; 202.3 x 34 x 17.5'

Date unknown 1 tubular boiler; 10.5 x 18'; 53 pounds steam; Globe Iron

Works, Cleveland, Ohio

1889, March 11 Owned Orient Transportation Company, Rockport, Ohio

1893, April 21 Owned Mills Transportation Company, Marysville, Michigan

1895, June 7 Owned N. Mills, et.al., Marysville

1897 Repaired; 1 deck with hold beams, steel boilerhouse

1901, June 26 Owned Port Huron Navigation Company, Marysville

1904, August 28 Partially burned to water's edge at dock, Toledo,

Ohio, Lake Erie

Winter of 1906-1907 Rebuilt; 1 deck & 2 masts; 202 x 34 x 13.2'; 925

gross tons, 654 net tons

Steeple compound engine; 22 & 42 x 30'; 500hp,

90rpm, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan,

1872

1 firebox boiler, 11 x 15', 100 pounds steam, A.H.

Schofield, Port Huron, Michigan

1907, July 19 Renamed DAVID W. MILLS

1918, May 6 Owned Border Steamship Corporation, Buffalo, New York

1918, September 12 Sank in heavy seas, Port Maitland Harbor, Ontario,

Lake Erie

1918, November Wreck raised & taken to Buffalo for repairs

1919, April 21 Owned Frank J. Petersen, Buffalo

1919, June 8 Owned Mills Transportation Company, Mentor, Ohio

1919, August 11 Stranded Ford Shoal, Lake Ontario

1920, March 26 Documents surrendered, Erie, Pennsylvania

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SPARTA (1874, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SPARTA (1874, Bulk Freighter)