SPICER, W.J. (1864, Steamer)


Also known as:
STEWART, W.W.
Year of Build:
1864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Sarnia, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
R. Stedman
Original Owner and Location:
Grand Trunk Rail Road Company, Port Sarnia, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
Machinery from steamer SAINT CLAIR
Dimensions
Length:
154'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
356
Tonnage (net):
239
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Buffalo, New York harbor, Lake Erie
Date:
12 Oct 1909
How:
Fire
Notes:
Had been idle at her dock for 7 years
History

1872, November 20 Laid up

1875 Rebuilt, Port Huron, Michigan

1877 154 x 24 x 11', 462 gross tons

1880, February 7 Owned D.N. Runnels

1880, April 14 Machinery removed, converted to tow barge at Dunford &

Atverson's Shipyard, Sarnia, Ontario

1881, April 9 Made an American vessel by Act of Congress

1881, April 21 Renamed STEWART, W.W.; receiving 3 new spars & other

repairs

1881, May 10 Owned D.N. Runnels, Port Huron, Michigan;

160.1 x 26.5 x 11.5, 294 gross tons

1883 In Alpena, Michigan & Toledo, Ohio lumber trade

1898 Owned Horace Runnels

1898, March 18 Owned Thompson Towing & Wrecking Association

1905 Laid up

1909, October 12 Burned, Buffalo, New York, Lake Erie

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SPICER, W.J. (1864, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SPICER, W.J. (1864, Steamer)