SPRAY (1893, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MORGAN, GERALD;RUSSELL, GERALD B.
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
100727
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Weir Brothers
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Boiler & machinery from SILVER SPRAY, 1869
Dimensions
Length:
101' 1"
Beam:
17'
Depth:
10' 4"
Tonnage (gross):
107
Tonnage (net):
60
History

1899 Owned McNaughton & Company, Montreal, Quebec

1903 Re-engined 15, 30 x 23" fore & aft compound engine, 225hp, 170rpm

by Lafie Poutbriand, Sorel, Quebec, 1903

1908 Owned Sincennes-McNaughton Lines, Limited, Montreal

1916 Reboilered 7'6" x 13' firebox boiler, 135 pounds steam by John

Inglis Company, Toronto, Ontario, 1916

1930 Owned Sincennes-McNaughton Lines, Limited, Montreal

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SPRAY (1893, Tug (Towboat))