BOHEMIAN (1873, Steamer)


Also known as:
PRESCOTT
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
107900
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
A. Cantin
Original Owner:
Canadian Navigation Co.
Ownership Notes:
7 running mates.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
175'
Beam:
27'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
1138
Tonnage (net):
691
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Victoria Pier, Montreal, QUE.
St.Lawrence River.
Date:
27 Aug 1909
How:
Burned.
History

1873, Jun 14 Launched.

1874 Repaired.

1877 Owned Richelieu & O. Navigation Co., Montreal, QUE.

1892 Rebuilt.

1900, Apr Lenghtened 18' @ Sorel, QUE, 198' overall, 1107 gross tons, 648 net.

1905 Named PRESCOTT.

1909 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BOHEMIAN (1873, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BOHEMIAN (1873, Steamer)