109 (1890, Barge)


Also known as:
BARAVIA
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
53265
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
109
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner:
American Steel Barge Company
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
265'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1,227
Tonnage (net):
1,167
Final Disposition
Final Location:
off Montauk Point, NY, Long Island Sound
Atlantic Ocean
Date:
23 Jan 1914
How:
foundered
History

1894, May 10 Sturck obstruction, Lime Kilns Crossing, Detroit River; beached, Elliott Point

1894, May 14 Vessel raised, towed to Amherstburg, ONT; lightened of wheat cargo, towed to Buffalo, NY

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

1905 Owned Boutell Steel Barge Company

1905 Went to Atlantic Coast

1905, Aug 8 Ashore on the rocks near New London, CT, full of water; a wrecking outfit has been sent

1914, Jan 23 Foundered

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

109 (1890, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










109 (1890, Barge)