CANADIAN (1825, Steamer)


Also known as:
WATERLOO
Year of Build:
1825
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Laprairie, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Molson
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Side Lever
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine St. Mary's Foundry, Montreal, QUE; 80" cylinder by 20' stroke.
Dimensions
Length:
80'
Beam:
20'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cap Rouge, QUE.
Date:
 Nov 1831
How:
Wrecked.
History

Traded along St.Lawrence River with LADY SHERBROOKE, JOHN MOLSON & NEW SWIFTSURE.

Made round trip weekly, Montreal - Quebec.

1826 Rebuilt; renamed WATERLOO; 109.3 x 22 x 7.6'; 125 71/94 tons; traded along river Montreal-Quebec, round trip weekly.

1829, Spring Sank by ice between Montreal & Quebec.

1831, Apr Wrecked at Cap Rouge, QUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Mills List
Steamship Historical Society of America
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CANADIAN (1825, Steamer)