CARL (1889, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
TORSAND
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
126575
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16" x 20", 275hp @110rpm engine, James Sheriffs Mfg. Co., Milwaukee, WI, 1889. 7' x 12', 140# firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
57'
Beam:
15.8'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (gross):
33
Tonnage (net):
16
History

1899 Owned Milwaukee Tug Line.

1914 C134245; 63.5' x 15.5' x 8', 56 gross/23 net tons; renamed TORSAND.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CARL (1889, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CARL (1889, Tug (Towboat))