FLAGG, NELLIE (1867, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
FLORENCE
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
130016
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
51.4'
Beam:
13'
Depth:
5.3'
Tonnage (gross):
14
History

1867 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1884 Renamed FLORENCE.

1885 Enrolled Albany, NY.

Later lengthened 51.5 x 13.5 x 6.5; 27 tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FLAGG, NELLIE (1867, Tug (Towboat))