FLYING SCUD (1868, Scow Sloop)


Also known as:
FLORA
Year of Build:
1868
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Scow Sloop
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Robert Davis
Original Owner and Location:
Robert Davis, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Dimensions
Length:
79'
Beam:
17.7'
Depth:
4.9'
Tonnage (old style):
63
History

1869, Feb 12 Owned Allen Breck, Garden Island, ONT.

1871, Sep 16 Owned Dexter Eccles, Wolfe Island, ONT.

1872, Feb 22 Owned Albert Minaker et al, Marysburg, ONT.

1872, Apr 23 Rebuilt, mast added, rigged as schooner.

1880, May 19 Owned William Ostrander, Picton, ONT; rebuilt at Bath by Robinson; 90.3 x 18 x 6'; 76 gross tons; C72968; renamed FLORA.

1882, Mar 20 Owned Walker et al, Picton.

1884, Mar 29 Owned R. Mullholland et al, Coburg, ONT.

1884, May 21 Owned J. Adamson, Toronto, ONT.

1894, Apr 14 Wrecked at Oakville, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Beesons Marine Directory
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FLYING SCUD (1868, Scow Sloop)