FORD, WILLIAM (1853, Schooner)


Also known as:
ALMA
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Roney & Calvin
Original Owner and Location:
William Ford, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
106.7'
Beam:
20.8'
Depth:
9.6'
Tonnage (old style):
210
History

1855, Apr 23 Renamed ALMA; registered at Kingston.

1858 Owned Edward McAndle et al, St. Catharines, ONT.

1860 Owned H. Julian, Port Dalhouise, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FORD, WILLIAM (1853, Schooner)