ARGO (1895, Steambarge)


Also known as:
GLEN
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
107157
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
120
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
C.R. Jones & Co., Fairport, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22", 42" x 36" Detroit Dry Dock Co. engine, 1895; 600 hp, 85 rpm. 12'3" x 11'6", 155# Scotch boiler; Dry Dock Engine Works, 1895.
Dimensions
Length:
192'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
12.8'
Tonnage (gross):
721
Tonnage (net):
490
Capacity:
825,000' lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manistee, MI.
Date:
  1938
How:
Stripped, abandoned, & dismantled.
History

1200 Gross ton capacity.

1895, May 4 First inspected; towed 2-3 big barges in lumber trade.

1903 Owned Argo Steamship Co, Cleveland, OH.

1911 Reboilered-scotch boiler 12 x 14'.

1924 Rebuilt.

1930 Renamed GLEN; owned Nessen Transportation Co., Manistee, MI.

1932 Laid up Manistee, MI.

1938 Stripped & abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ARGO (1895, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ARGO (1895, Steambarge)