AUGUSTA (1855, Schooner)


Also known as:
COLONEL COOK
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
4366
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James A. Baker
Master Carpenter:
James Navagh
Original Owner:
Thomas Y. Avery
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
128.9'
Beam:
25.4'
Depth:
11.2'
Tonnage (old style):
332
Capacity:
15,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Lorian, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
23 Sep 1894
Final Depth:
11'
How:
Abandoned & sunk.
Final Cargo:
Stone.
Notes:
Owned L.P. & A.J. Smith, Cleveland.
History

Often confused with COL. COOK, schooner built 1855 Newport, MI.

1855, Jul 19 Launched.

1858, Oct Owned George W. Bissell, Detroit, MI.

1860, Sep 8 Collided with steamer LADY ELGIN, north of Winnetka, IL, Lake Michigan; sunk with 400 lives.

1861, Feb Renamed COL. COOK.

1862, Sep Lost centerboard Lake Erie.

1863 Owned, B.G. Stimson, Detroit.

1966 Owned, Jas. Greenleaf, Cleveland, OH.

1868 250.32 gross tons.

1868, Aug.1 Ashore Pelee Island, heavy damaged.

1871 Owned Greening et al, Cleveland.

1872 Large repairs.

1876 Owned C.M. Deott, Cleveland.

1879 Owned Patrick Smith, Cleveland.

1880, Nov Stranded near Racine, repaired.

1884, Jul Repaired.

1888, Jul 15 Foundered near Lake Erie Islands.

1889 Barge.

1889, Oct Ashore at St. Helena Island, Lake Michigan; released.

1890 Spring repaired; cut down to stone barge.

1892, Oct 29 Ashore Cleveland Beach.

1894, Sep 23 Sunk & abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Brendon Baillod
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Great Lakes Historical Society
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AUGUSTA (1855, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AUGUSTA (1855, Schooner)