PALMER, THOMAS W. (1880, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SAMOA
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
145229
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
41
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Michigan Navigation Co., Detroit
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23", 44" X 40" engine, 750 hp, 88 rpm; by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI 1880.
Dimensions
Length:
205.5'
Beam:
34.5'
Depth:
17.7'
Tonnage (gross):
1096
Tonnage (net):
836
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Torch Lake,opposite Hubbell,Keweenaw Pennisula
Lake Superior.
Final Depth:
50 ft.
How:
Struck by Lightening & burned.
Final Cargo:
Copper sand.
History

1888, Oct 19 Owned James McKenzie, et al, Buffalo, NY,

1889, Mar 7 Renamed SOMOA.

1889 Reboilered at Buffalo, 12'6" X 13' scotch boiler, 130# steam; by M. Riter Boiler Works.

1890, Sep 9 Carried away the 2 headgates & sprung owe foot gate of Lock number 18, Welland Canal.

1896, Jul 15 Struck a rock & sank near Brockville, ONT, St. Lawrence River.

1896 Large repairs.

1899, Mar 31 Owned, Joseph B. Rogers, et al, Buffalo.

1902, Apr 14 Owned, John O. Teagan, et al, Detroit, MI.

1908, Jun 29 Owned Baker Transportation Co., Detroit.

1909, Apr 29 Owned Harris W. Baker, Detroit.

1909 Rebuilt at Detroit.

1909, Sep 20 Struck by lightening & burned at Osceola Stamp Mill dock, Torch Lake, Keweenaw Pennisula.

1909, Oct 3 Enrollmemt surrendered, Detroit.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PALMER,  THOMAS  W. (1880, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PALMER, THOMAS W. (1880, Bulk Freighter)