PACKER, HARRY E. (1882, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
ERIC W.;BIRCH BAY
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
95711
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Two stacks.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Thomas Quayle & Sons
Original Owner and Location:
Lehigh Valley Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26 + 48 x 42", 550hp @ 72rpm engine by H.G. Trout, Buffalo, NY. 8 x 15' @ 95# steam, firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
225.8'
Beam:
35.2'
Depth:
17.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1,142.37
Tonnage (net):
962.83
Capacity:
1,700 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Portneuf, QUE.
St. Lawrence River.
Date:
10 Aug 1923
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Stranded & broke up.
History

1882, Aug 21 Launched; cost $100,000.

1887 Towed barge J.S. RICHARDS in Ashland ore trade.

1894 Collision with schooner HOME, St. Clair River.

1899, Jul Rebuilt Hingston & Son's yard for Escanaba & Toledo ore trade.

1899, Dec 21 Owned Frank B. Baird & Henry J. Pierce, Buffalo, NY.

1900, Apr 16 Owned Iroquois Iron Co., Chicago, IL.

1904, May 27 Owned Tonawanda Iron & Steel Co., North Tonawanda, NY.

1906, Oct 25 Collision with lumber dock at Tonawanda.

1912, May 11 Owned D.E. Russell, Buffalo, NY.

1914, Apr 17 Owned Elias Rogers & George Plunkett, Canada; C116815; 224.7 x 35.4 x 17.1'; 1,183 gross/ 810 net tons.

1916, Apr 13 Owned Alban Robineau, Montreal, QUE.

1919 Renamed ERIC W.

1923 Renamed BIRCH BAY.

1923, Aug 10 Stranded on reef Portneuf, QUE; subsequently broke up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PACKER, HARRY E. (1882, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PACKER, HARRY E. (1882, Bulk Freighter)