MIAMI (1897, Propeller)


Also known as:
STEEL PIER
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
92830
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
William Cramp & Sons
Original Owner and Location:
Florida East Coast Steamship Co., Jacksonville, FL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Propellers:
2
Dimensions
Length:
239.2'
Beam:
40.1'
Depth:
21.8'
Tonnage (gross):
1741
Tonnage (net):
1311
Final Disposition
Date:
  1951
How:
Scrapped.
History

1901 On the Lakes for one year; chartered from Florida by Northern Steamship Company to run Mackinaw Island - Duluth.

1903 Returned to Florida.

1924, Aug 6 Burned Thunder Bay Island, Lake Huron.

1932 Renamed STEEL PIER.

1934 1775 gross / 1065 net tons.

1937 1767 gross / 1049 net tons.

1946 1757 gross / 1049 net tons.

1951 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MIAMI (1897, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MIAMI (1897, Propeller)