MOHAWK (1893, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
AMERICA, BERMUDEZ
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
92529
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transit Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
23", 36" & 62" X 48" engine, 1400 hp @ 76 rpm.
Dimensions
Length:
292.9'
Beam:
41.7'
Depth:
23'
Tonnage (gross):
2357
Tonnage (net):
1616
Final Disposition
Date:
  1924
How:
Abandoned & scrapped.
History

1893, Dec 16 Flood in Buffalo harbor caused MOHAWK to break from her moorings & go aground.

1916, Jan 24 Owned Crosby Trans. Co.

1917 Owned USSB for Ocean Service, cut in two at Cleveland & taken out.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MOHAWK (1893, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MOHAWK (1893, Package Freighter)