ROBERTSON, MARY R. (1872, Steambarge)


Also known as:
SIMCOE
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
78023
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Hyslop & Ronald
Original Owner and Location:
Robertson & McKellar, Chatham
Ownership Notes:
1st compound engines made in Canada West (ONT).
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
36" x 36", 100hp engine, Hyslop & Ronald, 1872
Dimensions
Length:
136'
Beam:
23.7'
Depth:
11.4'
Tonnage (gross):
378
Tonnage (net):
257
Final Disposition
Final Location:
15 miles southwest of Providence Bay, Manitoulin Island
Lake Huron
Date:
24 Nov 1880
How:
Foundered in gale
Final Cargo:
corn, general freight
Notes:
13 of 21 crew lost; owned Great Northern Transit Co., Collingwood, ONT
History

1872, Aug 29 Burned, Lake Michigan near Straits of Mackinaw; abandoned, drifted into Hog Island Bay. Owned, Robinson Brothers, Goderich, ONT.

1872, Nov Reconstructed, Detroit, MI.

1873, Apr 9 Owned, Craig & McKellar, Kincardine, ONT.

1873, Oct Sank, Little Current, ONT.

1873, Oct 9 Raised, taken to Detroit, MI dry dock.

1875 Owned, McKellar, Chatham, ONT.

1877 Owned, Charles S. Wilson, Picton, ONT.

1878, Jul 29 Burned to waterline at dock in Byng Inlet, Georgian Bay.

1879-80 Rebuilt as passenger & freight propeller; 2 decks, 1 mast, 140' x 26.2' x 11'; 635 gross tons.

1880, Apr 14 Owned, Charles Cameron, et al, Collingwood, ONT.

1880, May 15 Renamed, SIMCOE.

1880, Nov 24 Foundered, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROBERTSON, MARY R. (1872, Steambarge)