RUMAGE, S.S. (1863, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SMITH, CHARLIE O.;BETTY L.
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
22380
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Quayle & Martin
Original Owner and Location:
Williams & Rumage, Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
74.6'
Beam:
16.3'
Depth:
9.2'
Tonnage (old style):
101.8
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Wallaceburg, Ontario, Saint Clair River
Date:
6 Nov 1929
How:
Burned at dock
History

1864 Owned R. Anderson, Cleveland, Ohio

1865, August 18 Readmeasured 73.3 x 18 x 8; 56.69 gross tons

1872, May Owned Rust & Company, Saginaw, Michigan

1875 Owned P.C. Smith, Bangor, Michigan

1882 30.34 net tons

1884 7'6" x 12', 125 pounds steam, firebox boiler

1890 Same owner, Bay City, Michigan

1892, March 20 Being rebuilt at Wheeler & Company, Bay City; 74 x 17 x

8.3; 63.9 gross/39.12 net tons; new boiler; 14 + 38 x

22", 280hp at 120rpm steeple compound (rebuilt?) engine

from Marine Iron Works, Bay City; double decked until

late 1920s

1892, August 29 Renamed CHARLIE O. SMITH

1899 Owned L.S. Boutell, Bay City

1929, August 20 Renamed BETTY L.

1929, November 6 Burned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RUMAGE, S.S. (1863, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RUMAGE, S.S. (1863, Tug (Towboat))