VANGUARD (1856, Schooner)


Also known as:
WIRRALITE
Year of Build:
1856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J. Tisdale
Original Owner and Location:
Johnson & Tisdale et al, Cleveland
Ownership Notes:
Lemuel Crawford & W.J. Price
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
139' 4.56"
Beam:
25' 6.24"
Depth:
11' 9.36"
Tonnage (old style):
392
History

1856, May 2 Enrolled Cleveland.

1856, May Took lumber to Europe, Newcastle, Constantinople, Danube, Cork on Falmouth.

1858, Sep Sprung fore masthead, Lake Erie.

1860 On the ocean.

1861, Aug Arrived Quebec from Liverpool, England, cargo for Toledo & Cleveland.

1863 Owned S.W. Johnson, Cleveland; ran Bruce Mines to England.

1863 Sold British; renamed WIRRALITE; ran Liverpool to Lakes.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VANGUARD (1856, Schooner)