VAN HISE, CHARLES R. (1900, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SCHNEIDER, A.E.R.;WAY, S.B.;SECORD, CAPTAIN C.O.
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
127426
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Transverse framing, 5 watertight bulkheads, 5 holds, 16 hatches 12 x 33.6' at 24' centers.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
144
Builder Name:
Superior Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Bessemer Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
458'
Beam:
50.16'
Depth:
25'
Tonnage (gross):
5,117
Tonnage (net):
3,673
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Santander, Spain
Date:
13 Sep 1968
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Arrived with steamer BRIDOLDOC for scrap.
History

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co., Cleveland.

1918 Owned U.S. Shipping Board, Washington, D.C.; cut in two, laid on her side & moved through Welland Canal; before she could be finished, the war was over; she was taken back through the Welland Canal & rejoined at Ashtabula, OH where she was also lengthened 96'.

1919 Owned Morrow Steamship Co., Fairport, OH; renamed A.E.R. SCHNEIDER; 542.33 x 50.16 x 28.58', 6,874 gross/ 5,288 net tons.

1931 Renamed S.B. WAY.

1934 Owned Columbia Transportation Co., Cleveland, OH.

1936 Owned Mohawk Navigation Co., Ltd, Montreal, QUE; renamed CAPTAIN C.D. SECORD; C158644.

1968, Jul Owned Steel Factors, Ltd., Montreal; resold to Spanish shipbreakers.

1968, Sep 13 Scrapped Spain.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VAN HISE, CHARLES R. (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VAN HISE, CHARLES R. (1900, Bulk Freighter)