VITTORIA, H.M.S. (1813, Other)


Also known as:
PRINCESS CHARLOTTE;BURLINGTON
Year of Build:
1813
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Other
Note: Armed vessel, 40 guns.
Builder Name:
George Record
Master Carpenter:
John Goudie
Dimensions
Length:
126.9'
Beam:
37.4'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (old style):
1,215
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Deadman Bay, Kingston, ONT.
Date:
  1830
Notes:
Aproximate date.
History

Laid down as the VITTORIA, she was launched Apr 1814 as PRINCESS CHARLOTTE.

1816 Renamed BURLINGTON.

1817 In ordinary.

1830's Sank Deadman's Bay.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VITTORIA, H.M.S. (1813, Other)