WARNER, RANDOLPH S. (1901, Propeller)


Also known as:
SANTA TERESA;ITALIAN
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
111338
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
501
Builder Name:
Superior Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Calumet Transportation Co., Cleveland, OH
Ownership Notes:
M. A. Hanna & Co. Managers
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
332'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
22.58'
Tonnage (gross):
3,062
Tonnage (net):
2,128
History

1901, Apr 24 Enrolled Marquette, MI

1918 Owned U. S. Shipping Board, French-America Line, Managers New York, NY; cut in half, taken to Atlantic Coast; readmeasured, 3,299 gross/1,894 net tons

1920, Mar 31 Owned Ravano & Corrado, Genoa, Italy

1926 Presumed scrapped

1927 Dropped from Lloyds register.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WARNER, RANDOLPH S. (1901, Propeller)