VIGILANT (1896, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MUSCALLONGE
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
161767
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
9
Builder Name:
Jenks Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
H.M. Loud & Sons, Alpena, MI or Au Sable, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20", 38" x 32" engine, 510hp, 108rpm by King Iron Works, Buffalo, NY, 1872; engine from ALANSON SUMNER; 12' x 12' scotch boiler, 110# steam by Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron, MI, 1889.
Dimensions
Length:
127'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
372
Tonnage (net):
253
Final Disposition
Final Location:
1 1/2 mi. e. of Brockville, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
15 Aug 1936
How:
Beached; burned to water's edge.
History

1899 Owned H.N. Loud, Buffalo, NY or AuSable, MI.

1899, Apr 28 Owned Loud & Sons, Oscoda, MI.

1899 Owned Great Lakes Towing Co.

1908 Owned Ogdensburg Coal & Towing Co; cut down to 1 deck; pilothouse on top of cabin; 128' x 25' x 12'; 360 gross tons.

1912-13 Owned Norton Griffiths Dredging Co. Ltd., Montreal, QUE; C133752; renamed MUSCALLONGE.

1916 Owned Roger Miller & Co.(P.E.I.) Ltd, Montreal.

1917 Owned Sincennes MacNaughton Line, Ltd, Montreal.

1928 Owned Sin Mac Ltd., Montreal.

1930 Different boiler, no install date.

1936, Aug 15 Burned Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VIGILANT (1896, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VIGILANT (1896, Tug (Towboat))