DELAWARE (1878, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
HILL, CHARLES B.
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
6961
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Sisters: JUNITA (1878), CONESTOGA (1878), CONEMAUGH (1880?).
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Quayle & Sons
Original Owner and Location:
Erie & Western Transportation Co., Erie, PA.
Ownership Notes:
Anchor Line.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 x 48 x 48" engine, 498hp. 9'7" x 17', 90# steam, tubular boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
252.1'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
16.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1731.70
Tonnage (net):
1526.53
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Beach near North Madison, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
22 Nov 1906
How:
Stranded in storm.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Bound Buffalo, NY - Fairport, OH with barge COMMODORE in tow; dropped barge in gale & stranded. Broke up following spring.
History

1878 Built Quayle & Sons, Cleveland, OH; ran Buffalo, NY - Chicago, IL.

1881, Jul 12 Ashore Racine Reef, WI, in dense fog.

1887 Steel arches replaced wooden.

1887, Oct 23 Stranded in storm near Hammond Bay, Michigan Straits; jettisoned cargo of bran.

1888 Repaired; one 12 3/4 x 13 2/3' scotch boiler, modernized.

1889, Summer Collided with schooner MICHIGAN at Soo Canal.

1890, Apr 29 Released from flats in Lake George.

1891, Nov Struck CAYUGA near Cheboygan, MI.

1898, Jul 15 Fire in engine room.

1905 Owned Lackawanna Green Bay Line, Detroit, MI.

1906, Sep Sprung leak on Lake Erie, mutinous fireman refused to take any action.

1906, Nov 22 Stranded in storm near North Madison, OH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
Milwaukee Public Library
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DELAWARE (1878, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DELAWARE (1878, Package Freighter)