DE PERE (1873, Propeller)


Also known as:
STATE OF MICHIGAN
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
6849
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & package freight; one stack, wooden hogging arches; bottom sheathed for ice, steam windlass between decks.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Rand & Burger
Original Owner and Location:
Captian A.E. Goodrich, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
165'
Beam:
29'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
736
Tonnage (net):
639
Final Disposition
Final Location:
4 miles off White River (Montague) MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
18 Oct 1901
Final Depth:
80'
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Broken piston rod went through hull.
History

1873 On Milwaukee - Manistee route.

On Chicago, Milwaukee & Manistee route.

1876, Feb Struck bottom, broke wheel at Manistee harbor.

1876, Aug 17 Refastened, given arches at Manitowoc, WI.

1880 On Milwaukee, Grand Haven & Ludington route.

1882, Feb 10 Extensive repairs, especially decks.

1882, Apr 26 On Chicago, Green Bay & Escanaba route.

1882, December 4 Stuck in ice, Two River Point, Lake Michigan.

1883, Apr Released by the ARTIC & repaired, Manitowoc.

1883 Rebuilt, 165.4' x 29' x 10', 736 gross tons; 9' x 14' firebox

boiler, Variety Ironworks, Cleveland, OH.

1884 On Milwaukee, Ludington, Manistee & Frankfort route.

1889 On Green Bay, Escanaba, Menominee & Manistique route.

1892, Mar 31 Owned S.B. Grummond, Detroit, MI; re-engined with HP

engine from tug Wm. A. MOORE 36" x 40", built by Murphy Ironworks,

Detroit, 1869; electric plant installed.

1892 Renamed STATE OF MICHIGAN, put on Detroit - Mackinaw Island route.

1893 Received new 22", 40" x 36" steeple compound engine.

1894, Apr 4 Ashore or stranded North Point, Thunder Bay.

1894, Apr 8 Reported at Kenosha Shoals 20 miles north of Alpena; released.

1896 On Detroit - Cleveland route.

1897 Laid up on Canadian shore of Detroit River.

1897, Oct 1 Overhauled, engines & boilers gone over, cabins repainted.

1900, Apr 16 Owned Chicago & Muskegon Transportation Co, Miles Barry; ran Chicago - Milwaukee.

1901, Oct 18 Sank, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DE PERE (1873, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DE PERE (1873, Propeller)