PENN, WILLIAM (1840, Schooner)


Also known as:
BRECK, MARION L.
Year of Build:
1840
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H. Rooney
Master Carpenter:
Calvin Cook & Company
Original Owner:
Delano D. Calvin, Cook & Dunn
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
87.6'
Beam:
17.8'
Depth:
8.8'
Tonnage (old style):
123
Capacity:
220 tons
History

1846 Rebuilt, Garden Island, Ontario

1850, April 22 Dismasted, Lake Ontario, cargo rail iron

1850, May 1 Ashore Canadian side Lake Erie

1851 Sunk white squall

1853, July 14 Capsized 20 miles off Cleveland with timber; crew of 7

picked up next day by steamer MISSISSIPPI; towed to

Cleveland by tug TOLEDO

1853 Rebuilt, Garden Island

1856, May Ashore below Point aux Pelee

1858 Brig

1860 216 tons

1863 Owned Calvin & Breck, Garden Island; rebuilt Garden Island;

remamed MARION L.BRECK, described as 180, 224 & 369 tons this year

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PENN, WILLIAM (1840, Schooner)