PARAGUARY (1900, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
KYZIKES
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
150880
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorian, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner:
International Steamship Co.
Ownership Notes:
First of their lake & ocean steamers.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
15", 23", 35", 54" X 36" engine, 1000 hp, 85 rpm; by American Ship Building Co., Lorian, OH, 1900. 12'6" X 10'6" water-tube boilers, 250# steam; by Babcock & Wilcox, Cleveland, OH, 1889.
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
26.5'
Tonnage (gross):
2201
Tonnage (net):
1323
History

1900 Went to East Coast.

1901 Made a tanker at Cleveland, OH.

1908 Lengthened to 292', 2627 gross tons; owned Sun Ca, Philadelphia, PA.

1927 Greek owned, named KYZIKES.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PARAGUARY (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PARAGUARY (1900, Bulk Freighter)