PENSAUKEE (1867, Bark)


Also known as:
BLLAINE, JAMES G.
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
20195
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Little Sturgeon Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Bark
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
T. Spears
Original Owner:
F. B. Gardiner
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
177'
Beam:
33.7'
Depth:
12.8'
Tonnage (gross):
555
Tonnage (net):
527
Final Disposition
Final Location:
near Oswego, NY.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
8 Jul 1908
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Bound Charlotte, NY - Prescott, ONT, lost tow of tug WILLIAM G. PROCTOR, stranded & wrecked.
History

1867, Jul 8 Enrolled Chicago, IL.

1867, Nov Lost centerboard, Lake Erie.

1869, Jul Collision with schooner J.G. MCCULLOUGH, Lake Michigan.

1874, Jun Damaged at Dunkirk in squall.

1874, Oct 9 Rig changed to schooner.

1876 Owned Mosher & Dunham, Chicago, IL.

1876 New deck, 579 gross tons.

1881, Jun 18 Collision with schooner THOMAS P. SHELDON near Racine, WI in fog; repaired Chicago.

1883, Sep 12 Ashore Lighthouse Point near Cheboygan, MI.

1883 Released & taken to Manitowoc for thorough rebuild; owned J. S. Dunham.

1885, Sep 22 Aground Sand Beach, Lake Huron.

1890 Renamed JAMES G. BLAINE.

1890, May 5 Collision with schooner MAZWELL, Straits of Mackinaw.

1890, Jul 27 Aground Magnetic Shoals, Lake Huron.

1900, Apr 5 Two masts.

1906, Jul 24 Ashore near Algoma Mills, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.

1908, Jul 8 Ashore Lake Ontario; owned Richard Fitzgerald, Ogdensburg, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PENSAUKEE (1867, Bark)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PENSAUKEE (1867, Bark)