PATHFINDER (1896, Yacht)


Also known as:
CONESTOGA;PATHFINDER
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
150730
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Racine, WI
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Racine Boat Co.
Original Owner and Location:
F.W. Morgan, Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
13.5, 20 & 22 x 16"; 860 hp @300 rpm engine by Racine Boat Co; watertube boiler 10 x 13.6' @250# steam by Racine Boat Co.
Dimensions
Length:
133'
Beam:
18.25'
Depth:
10.16'
Tonnage (gross):
159.61
Tonnage (net):
111.11
Final Disposition
Date:
  1959
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Out of registry; presumed scrapped.
History

1896, Aug 7 Enrolled Chicago, IL.

1917 Owned James Playfair, Midland, ONT; C138220; 136 x 18.25 x 10.25'; 167 gross/56 net tons.

1929 Owned Minister of National Revenue, Ottawa, ONT; 13.5, 20, 22 x 16; 4 cylinder triple expansion engine; 860hp @300 rpm; renamed CONESTOGA.

1934 Owned The Yacht Pathfinder, Ltd, Toronto, ONT; renamed PATHFINDER.

1949 Owned Roy T. French, Midland, ONT.

1959 Scrapped; out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PATHFINDER (1896, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PATHFINDER (1896, Yacht)