PAYNE, H.B. (1870, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DUNBAR, C.F.
Year of Build:
1870
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Erie, PA
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Loomis
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
47.3'
Beam:
13'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
25
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, ONT. Lake Ontario
How:
Broken up.
Notes:
1937 Registry closed; broken up many years ago.
History

1873 Noted Charlevoix, MI.

1876 Owned C. Dunbar et al, Erie, PA.

1879 Same owners, Montreal, QUE.

1888 Rebuilt.

1888, Dec 6 Owned J.R. McCallum & George Lee, Welland, ONT; 20hp engine; C92657.

1890, Mar 31 Renamed C.F. DUNBAR.

1899 Owned Pendergast, St. Catharines, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PAYNE, H.B. (1870, Tug (Towboat))