SMITH, EDWARD (1890, Propeller)


Also known as:
ZILLAH
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
136106
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Company
Master Carpenter:
George F. Williams
Original Owner and Location:
William H. Gratwick, et.al., Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
25", 48" x 40" engine, 785hp, 87rpm by Samuel F. Hodge Engine Works, 1890 11'6" x 16' firebox boiler (? Baut) 13 x 13' scotch boiler, 125 pounds steam
Dimensions
Length:
201.7'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
748.30
Tonnage (net):
583.31
Capacity:
1100 gross tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
4.5 miles southeast of Whitefish Point, Lake Superior
Date:
29 Aug 1926
Final Depth:
250-300 feet
How:
Foundered
Final Cargo:
Limestone
History

1898, July 24 Sunk by collision with AURANIA on St.Clair Flats

1898, August 1 Raised by tug SAGINAW, partially unloaded at Windsor &

towed to Detroit Dry Dock for repairs

1899, March 14 Owned O.W. Blodgett, et.al., Bay City, Michigan

1900, October 27 Renamed ZILLAH

1902, March 26 Owned Leander D. Bennett, et.al., Buffalo, New York

1902, July 18 Owned Zillah Transportation Company, Duluth, Minesota

1926, August 29 Foundered off Whitefish Point, Lake Superior, crew

rescued by steamer WILLIAM B. SCHILLER

1926, November 26 Enrollment surrendered, Duluth, Minnesota

1975 Wreck located

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SMITH, EDWARD (1890, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SMITH, EDWARD (1890, Propeller)