S.O. CO. NO. 86 (1898, Barge)


Also known as:
ST. CO. NO. 86;SOCONY 86
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
116879
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Tanker barge.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Original Owner:
Standard Oil Co.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
208.7'
Beam:
38.1'
Depth:
16'
Tonnage (gross):
1,102
Tonnage (net):
999
History

1889, Jul Towed by GLADSTONE.

1900 954 net tons.

1901, Jun Towed by GEORGE STONE.

1916 Renamed ST. CO. NO. 86.

1918 Renamed SOCONY 86.

1955 Scrapped Atlantic Coast.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










S.O. CO. NO. 86 (1898, Barge)