BOODY, A (1863, Schooner)


Also known as:
FULTON, E. A.
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
872
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Smith & Rogers
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
137'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (old style):
373
History

1863 Enrolled Toledo, OH; new vessel.

1864-1878 Enrolled Suspension Bridge, NY; readmeasured 287.4 gross tons; owned Cheesbrough, Cramer et al.

1866 Owned A. Chesbro et al, Suspension Bridge, Ny.

1869 New decks.

1872 Large repairs.

1879-1880 Enrolled Toledo, OH.

1880-1885 Enrolled Detroit, MI; 287.4 gross tons.

1884 Rebuilt, owned S. B. Grummond, Detroit.

1887, Nov 10 Stranded off Pte aux Barques, Lake Huron with pig iron; pulled off 10 days later.

1889 Owned Rochester, NY.

1894 Rebuilt Toronto; owned Michael Troy & Eliza Jackman, Toronto.

1894, Jun 30 Renamed E. A. FULTON C100762.

1896, Apr 28 Owned John P. Phelps et al, Toronto.

1900 Waterlogged & abandoned Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.

1901 Wreck recovered, Owned E. A. Jackman, Phelps et al Toronto, ONT.

1901, Dec 13 Owned F. F. Pardee, Sarnia, ONT.

1912 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Registers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
John O. Greenwood
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
Quayle, Detroit and St. Clair River Towing Association
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BOODY, A (1863, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BOODY, A (1863, Schooner)