102 (1889, Barge)


Also known as:
WHITWORTH, SIR JOSEPH;BATH
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
53255
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Duluth, MN
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback; bottom sheathed with wood; double bottomed with ballast tanks
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
102
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co.
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Co, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
36.1'
Depth:
18.8'
Tonnage (gross):
1,192.20
Tonnage (net):
1,132.56
Capacity:
100,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
off Cape Charles, VA
Atlantic Ocean
Date:
15 Dec 1905
How:
foundered
Notes:
all 5 lives lost
History

1892, Nov Carried first cargo of Masaba ore from Allouez Bay

1893, Oct 1 Run into by GEORGE PRESLEY near Masaba ore dock, lightered of ore & went into dry dock, repaired

1896, Apr 18 Owned Bessemer Steam Ship Co., WV

1896, Jun 22 Renamed WHITWORTH, SIR JAMES

1905 Renamed BATH; went to Atlantic Coast

1905, Dec 15 Foundered

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

102 (1889, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










102 (1889, Barge)