132 (1893, Barge)


Also known as:
PORTSMOUTH
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
53279
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
132
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
292'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1,310
Tonnage (net):
1,265
History

1894, Oct 17 Ashore 2 miles below Ashtabula, OH; full of water, released

1894, Oct 25 Went into dry dock, Superior, WI; 100 bottom plates damaged; repaired

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

1911 Owned Great Lakes Engineering Works-Harper Transportation Company, Boston, MA; renamed PORTSMOUTH

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

132 (1893, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










132 (1893, Barge)