BRADY, F.B. (1901, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BATTLE, THOMAS FREEL
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
107948
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dunnville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Freeman Green, Sr.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
47'
Beam:
13'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
29
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pt. Maitland Harbor, ONT
Lake Erie.
Date:
17 Oct 1907
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Caught fire under boiler. No lives lost.
History

1907, Oct 7 Burned. Registered St. Catharines, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRADY, F.B. (1901, Tug (Towboat))