BRAND, MICHAEL (1878, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
RELIEF
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
91036
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 22", 240hp @ 125rpm non-condensing engine built Vulcan Iron Works, Chicago, IL, 1878.
Dimensions
Length:
71.5'
Beam:
16.7'
Depth:
3.3'
Tonnage (gross):
34
Tonnage (net):
20
History

Rebuilt as sandsucker, 71' x 16'6" x 4'.

1893 6' x 12', 140# firebox boiler Johnston Bros., Ferryburg, OH, 1893.

1899 Owned J.A. McMahon, Chicago.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRAND, MICHAEL (1878, Tug (Towboat))