CANADA (1854, Steamer)


Also known as:
MISSISSIPPI
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara on the Lake, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Edwards or L. Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
Sir Hugh Allen et.al., Great Western Railway, Hamilton, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Engines West Point Foundry Co., NY. 70" cylinder by 12' stroke, 1000hp.
Dimensions
Length:
279'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
13.5'
Tonnage (old style):
453
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
30 Aug 1862
How:
Foundered.
GPS:
Latitude: 29 S Longitude: 12 E
Notes:
Bound Montevideo, Uruguay for China, foundered at sea in a gale. Crew & passengers rescued.
History

1855-56 Ran on Lake Ontario between Hamilton, ONT - Oswego, NY with steamer AMERICA.

1857 Laid up during depression.

1858, Sep 15 Ownership cancelled, QUE.

1858, Jul 26 Owned N. P. Stewart, Buffalo, NY.

1858, Oct Repairing New York City at Sneeden's yard, fitting for high seas; 285.6 x 38.4 x 14', 168.3 tons.

Taken to Atlantic.

1858, Dec Chartered by U. S. War Department to transport artillery and munitions.

1859, Jan 27 Renamed MISSISSIPPI; registered New York, NY; 2,026 tons.

1859 Owned Peter A. Hargous, NY; operating between New Orleans & Mexican ports.

1862 Sold to N. P. Stewart & Co. & George Savary, New York, Rio Plata trade.

1862, Aug 30 Foundered, Atlantic Ocean.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Canadian Registers
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Lytle List
Mills List
Monograph
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CANADA (1854, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CANADA (1854, Steamer)