BRANDSHAW, MABEL (1889, Propeller)


Also known as:
SOO CITY
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
92096
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Benton Harbor, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: "Shelter-deck vessel", round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Hugh Bradshaw
Master Carpenter:
Edward W. Heath
Original Owner and Location:
Hugh Bradshaw & Thomas J. Waters, Chicago, IL & Muskegon, MI
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 & 28 x 26", 250hp @ 105rpm engine built by Wislon & Hendrie (Montague Iron Works), MI. 125# pressure boiler built as above.
Dimensions
Length:
135'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
331
Tonnage (net):
177
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Windsor, ONT.
Detroit River.
Date:
  1918
How:
Dismantled.
Notes:
Engine to PETER PAN SECOND. R.J. Morrell purchased hull. Hulk used as hunting lodge at Long Point. 1918, Mar 14 register closed.
History

Built to sail Holland, MI - Chicago, IL.

1889, May Launched.

1892 Ran for Farnum & Co. Transportation Line from Benton Harbor/St. Joseph, MI - Chicago.

1893, Jul Dropped rudder in gale 5 miles off St. Joseph towed into St. Joseph.

1894, Jun 6 Owned Hugh Bradshaw & Charles T. Hill, Muskegon. Hill purchased share through U.S. Marshall sale which had claimed Waters Shares on behalf of Montague Iron Works.

1894, Jun 9 Bradshaw assumed Hills interest, became sole owner.

1895 Ran Chicago, IL - White Lake & Pentwater, MI.

1896 Ran in Graham & Morton Transportation Line.

1899 137 x 25 x 16; 331 gross / 177 net tons.

1900, Apr 6 Owned The Chicago & Muskegon Transportation Co. Ran Chicago - Muskegon.

1900, Oct 31 Owned White Line Transportation Co. (W.H.Singer), Duluth, MN. Ran Houghton, MI - Duluth - Pt. Arthur.

1905, Mar 9 Owned A. Booth & Co. Ran Duluth - Pt. Arthur.

1907, May 28 Registered Canadian.

1907, Jun 6 Owned Georgian Bay Navigation Co. Ltd (Herbert Cleland, Collingwood); C117085; 135 x 25 x 9; 500.12 gross / 295.77 net tons.

1907, Jul 10 Renamed SOO CITY. Ran Parry Sound, ONT - Sault Ste. Marie.

1917, Mar 30 Owned The Ontario Gravel Freighting Co., Ltd, Owen Sound, ONT; converted to barge.

1918 Dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
Emerson H. Knack
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRANDSHAW, MABEL (1889, Propeller)