CAROLINA (1877, Steamer)


Also known as:
MURRAY BAY;CAPE DIAMOND
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
125595
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
J. Roach & Sons
Original Owner and Location:
Baltimore Steam Packet Co., Baltimore, MD
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
60" x 132" engine, Harlan & Hollingsworth, Wilmington, DE. 14' x 21' boilers, John McDougall, Montreal, QUE.
Dimensions
Length:
251'
Beam:
34.7'
Depth:
7.9'
Tonnage (gross):
984
Tonnage (net):
831
Capacity:
350 passengers
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sorel Mechanical Works, QUE.
St.Lawrence River.
Date:
  1933
How:
Scrapped.
History

1893 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co, Montreal, QUE; C101261.

1905 Aground Saguenay River; repaired & rebuilt, Sorel, QUE; 251' x 34.7' x 7.9', 969 gross / 610 net tons.

1928 Idle, not in service.

1930 Owned Canada Steamship Lines Ltd, Montreal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CAROLINA (1877, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAROLINA (1877, Steamer)