CARRINGTON (1897, Barge)


Also known as:
CORDOVA;DELKOTE
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
127172
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Bulk freight.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
26
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
C.W. Elphicke, Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
352'
Beam:
44.2'
Depth:
21.8'
Tonnage (gross):
3180
Tonnage (net):
2861
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Humberstone, ONT. Welland Canal
Date:
  1969
How:
Scrapped.
History

1899, Oct 20 Sold by C.W. Elphicke, Chicago, IL to Carnegie, Pittsburgh Steamship Co, U.S. Steel Corp.

1927 Owned Detroit Sulphite Transportation Co., Detroit, MI; renamed CORDOVA.

1939 Sold to Canadian owners; renamed DELKOTE; C171062.

1960 Owned Hindmand Transportation Co. Ltd., Owen Sound, ONT.

1969 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CARRINGTON (1897, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CARRINGTON (1897, Barge)