FLOYD, USRC JOHN B. (1858, Schooner)


Also known as:
CRAIG, ALICE
Year of Build:
1858
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milan, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Eagle head & square stern, copper fastened.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Merry & Gay
Original Owner and Location:
U.S. Revenue Cutter Serivce, Washington, D.C.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
57' 6"
Beam:
17' 6"
Depth:
5' 10"
Tonnage (old style):
50
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Bark Point, Wisconson shore.
Lake Superior.
Date:
18 Nov 1887
How:
Ashore.
Notes:
Bound Bayfield, WI - Siskiwit Bay, driven ashore in gale; later stripped & abandoned.
History

Stationed at Marquette, MI, 1857 - 1864.

1857, Sep 18 Towed to Sandusky, OH & laid up for the winter.

1859 - 1860 Laid up Bayfield, WI.

1864 Sold out of the Service; renamed ALICE CRAIG.

1865, Jul 20 Owned Alexander Toll & James C. Rice, Sault Ste. Marie; 40.17 gross tons, 62.82 x 18.17 x 5.88', US554.

1866, Apr 20 Owned John McMorrin, Chicago, IL.

1869, Oct 12 Owned John Murphy et al, Chicago.

1869, Nov 16 - 19 Wrecked in storm.

1870, Aug 17 Owned E.E. Bromilon, Chicago.

1871, Jun 20 Owned Nelson Boutin, Bayfield, WI.

1872 Damaged in storm near Duluth, MN; abandoned.

1874, Mar 31 Documents surrendered, "total loss of vessel & papers."

1877 Rebuilt by W.W. Allen in Duluth, ports of HANDY used; 62.7 x 18.4

x 6.1'; 43.01 gross tons; 2 mast schooner; stemhead with counter stern.

1877, Jul 12 Owned Cornelius T. Hughes & Leonidas Merritt, Duluth.

1879, Sep 12 Owned Nelson & Frank Boutin, Bayfield.

1881, Nov 30 Ran her jibboom through a door of freight house, Duluth.

1882, Jan 7 Owned Frank Boutin, Bayfield.

1884, Jan 9 Drydocked for repairs.

1887, Nov 18 Ashore near Bark Point, WI; later broken up.

1888, Feb 23 Documemts surrendered, "vessel lost."

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FLOYD, USRC JOHN B. (1858, Schooner)